throbber
[…] `
`indirectly” offering, giving, soliciting, receiving or agreeing to receive any fee or other
`
`consideration to or from a third party in connection with the performance of professional services.
`
`35.
`
`New York Education Law § 6509-a, prohibits a professional licensee from “directly
`
`or indirectly” requesting, receiving, or participating in the division, transference, assignment,
`
`rebate, splitting, or refunding of a fee in connection with professional care or services including
`
`services related to drugs and/or medications.
`
`36.
`
`Pursuant to New York Education Law § 6808(2)(c), “[t]he names of the owner or
`
`owners of a pharmacy shall be conspicuously displayed upon the exterior of such establishment.
`
`The names so displayed shall be presumptive evidence of ownership of such pharmacy by such
`
`person or persons.”
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-03630 Document 1 Filed 06/20/22 Page 10 of 57 PageID #: 10
`
`
`
`37.
`
`Pursuant to New York Education Law § 6808(e), pharmacy owners and supervising
`
`pharmacists shall be responsible for the proper conduct of a pharmacy.
`
`38.
`