throbber
[…] `heater was operational. Tr. at 178-79. In fact, it was not. It
`had been disconnected from the outside gas meter more than a
`decade earlier. Tr. at 229. That fact, however, was not
`communicated verbally or otherwise to Faltings on or before May
`9, 2007.
`As to the period from the May 9th inspection to the
`June 1st arrest, defendants state that "there was never any
`
`3
`
` As explained by Tretola, a bullet trap is "about 16
`inches square" and is used primarily "to shoot shotgun[s] and . .
`. handgun[s] into" it for test firing purposes. Tr. at 313-14.
` New York Penal Law § 120.25 provides: "A person is guilty
`of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under
`circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he
`recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death
`to another person."
`
`4
`
`-4-
`
`

`
`Case 2:08-cv-03225-DRH-WDW Document 95 Filed 04/16/14 Page 5 of 68 PageID #: 1551
`
`testimony at trial that Faltings was ever made aware [during that
`time frame] that the gas line may have been inactive, if indeed
`it was."