`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] FCC, 825 F.3d 674, 730-31 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (same);
`
`Memorandum Opinion and Order, NARUC Petition for Clarification or Declaratory Ruling, 25
`
`FCC Rcd 5051, ¶ 8 n.24 (2010) (broadband is “properly considered jurisdictionally interstate for
`
`regulatory purposes”).
`
`53.
`
`Because broadband service “qualifies as ‘interstate and foreign communication by
`
`wire’ within the meaning of Title I of the Communications Act,” Comcast Corp. v. FCC, 600
`
`F.3d 642, 646-47 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 152(a)), it is subject to the “centraliz[ed]
`
`authority” of the FCC, 47 U.S.C. § 151, and states lack the authority to regulate it.
`
`54.
`
`The Rate Regulation expressly seeks to regulate an interstate communications
`
`service. See Ex. A (new § 399-zzzzz, ¶ 1) (defining “broadband service” as “a mass-market
`
`retail service that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or
`
`substantially all internet endpoints”). Because the law purports to regulate directly an interstate
`
`communications service — and to regulate core terms of that service, including its cost and
`
`speed — it intrudes into the field that Congress intended the FCC to occupy and is accordingly
`
`preempted.