`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Business Law. See Ex. A. This new section requires providers of “broadband service” — within
`
`60 days (or by June 15, 2021) — to offer one of two high-speed broadband services to certain
`
`low-income customers: (1) a service that provides Internet access with a download speed of at
`
`least 25 Mbps at a cost of no more than $15 per month, including any recurring taxes and fees;4
`
`or (2) a service that provides Internet access with a download speed of at least 200 Mbps at a
`
`cost of no more than $20 per month, including any recurring taxes and fees. See id. (new
`
`§ 399-zzzzz, ¶¶ 2-4).
`
`26.
`
`The statute defines “broadband service” as “a mass-market retail service that
`
`provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet
`
`endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the
`
`communications service provided by a wireline, fixed wireless or satellite service provider,” but
`
`not including dial-up service. Id. (new § 399-zzzzz, ¶ 1). The Rate Regulation governs every
`
`
`3 See USDA Issues Pandemic Flexibilities for Schools and Day Care Facilities through
`June 2022 to Support Safe Reopening and Healthy, Nutritious Meals, https://www.usda.gov/