`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting
`
`or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply . . . for an order enjoining the
`
`continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts . . . .”).
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-02389-DRH-AKT Document 1 Filed 04/30/21 Page 7 of 19 PageID #: 7
`
`
`21.
`
`The newly enacted Rate Regulation also confers explicit enforcement authority on
`
`the Attorney General. See NYS Budget Bill S2506-C, Part NN, section 1 (signed Apr. 16, 2021)
`
`(new § 399-zzzzz, ¶ 10) (Ex. A) (“Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an
`
`application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New
`
`York to a court or justice having jurisdiction by a special proceeding to issue an injunction . . . to
`
`enjoin and restrain the continuance of such violation.”).
`
`22.
`
`The Governor of New York has promised vigorous enforcement of the Rate
`
`Regulation, warning broadband providers that they “operate in the State of New York by the will
`
`of the people” and that if they do not comply with the Rate Regulation, “you will lose your
`