`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Geier v. American Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 874-75, 878 (2000) (state law preempted
`
`because it raised an obstacle to achieving the agency’s judgment as to the optimal mix of
`
`regulatory measures). The Rate Regulation directly conflicts with these policy judgments.
`
`42.
`
`Indeed, in attempting to regulate broadband service, the Rate Regulation employs
`
`the same definition that the FCC has historically used in identifying the interstate broadband
`
`services subject to federal regulation. Compare Ex. A (new § 399-zzzzz, ¶ 1) (defining
`
`“broadband service” as “a mass-market retail service that provides the capability to transmit data
`
`to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints”), with 2018 Order ¶ 21
`
`(same); 2015 Order ¶ 25 (same).
`
`43.
`
`Because the Rate Regulation directly undermines the FCC’s policy judgments
`
`regarding the appropriate regulatory approach for broadband, it stands as an obstacle to
`