`Michael P. Pappas, Esq. (MP 6716)
[…] `
`compensation.
`
`
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-04036 Document 1 Filed 07/11/22 Page 11 of 12 PageID #: 11
`
`48.
`
`As a result of Defendant’s willful violations of the NYLL, Plaintiff is
`
`entitled to recover from Defendant a penalty of $50 per day for each violation, not to exceed
`
`$5,000, under NYLL § 198(1-b).
`
`FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`(New York State Wage Statement Claim)
`
`Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs as
`
`49.
`
`if they were fully set forth again at length herein.
`
`50.
`
`Pursuant to Section 195 of the NYLL, New York employers are required to
`
`provide every employee with a wage statement (commonly referred to as a pay stub) each
`
`time they receive their wages. The wage statement must contain “the dates of work covered
`
`by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone
`
`number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift,
`
`day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if
`
`any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages.” Also, “[f]or all employees
`
`who are not exempt from overtime compensation …, the statement shall include the regular
`
`hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours
`
`worked, and the number of overtime hours worked.”
`
`51.
`