`Michael P. Pappas, Esq. (MP 6716)
[…] `
`44.
`
`Plaintiff is thereby entitled to recover from Defendants liquidated damages
`
`in the amount of his untimely-paid wages, as provided by the NYLL for wage violations,
`
`as well as interest, attorneys’ fees and costs, and such other legal and equitable relief as
`
`this Court deems just and proper.
`
`FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`(New York State Wage Notice Claim)
`
`Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs as
`
`45.
`
`if they were fully set forth again at length herein.
`
`46.
`
`Pursuant to Section 195 of the NYLL, Defendant was required to provide
`
`Plaintiff upon hire, or upon any change in the rate or manner of payment, with written
`
`notice of his “rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day,
`
`week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the
`
`minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; the regular pay day designated
`
`by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name
`
`of the employer; any ‘doing business as’ names used by the employer; the physical address
`
`of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if
`
`different; the telephone number of the employer,” and, for all employees who are not
`
`exempt from overtime compensation, “the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay”.
`
`47.
`
`Throughout the statute of limitations period covered by these claims,
`