`OPINION AND ORDER
[…] `
`improper claim and, for each claim or overpayment, a civil penalty of not less than $6,000 and
`
`not more than $12,000. State Fin. Law § 188(3). When interpreting the NYFCA, New York
`
`courts rely on federal FCA precedent. Bilotta, 50 F. Supp. 3d at 509 (quoting United States ex
`
`rel. Corp. Compliance Assocs. v. New York Soc. for the Relief of the Ruptured and Crippled,
`
`Maintaining the Hosp. for Special Surgery, No. 07 Civ. 292 (PKC), 2014 WL 3905742, at *11
`
`(S.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2014)).
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`
`Case 1:11-cv-02325-ER Document 63 Filed 08/03/15 Page 13 of 44
`
`Section 189(1)(h) of the NYFCA, which New York contends Defendants violated,
`
`provides that a person violates the NYFCA if he or she “knowingly conceals or knowingly and
`
`improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or
`
`a local government, or conspires to do the same[.]” New York Soc., 2014 WL 3905742, at *11.
`
`It is identical to the second clause of the FCA’s reverse false claims provision, 31 U.S.C.
`
`§ 3729(a)(1)(G), but applies to obligations to pay the State government or a local government
`
`rather than the federal government.