`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Anthion
`
`12
`
`
`
`Case 1:11-cv-02670-PKC-GWG Document 249 Filed 12/11/13 Page 13 of 30
`
`Mgmt. LLC, 36 Misc.3d 660, 666 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 2012).
`
`III. DISCUSSION
`
`The parties have each raised a number of issues that they contend entitle them to
`
`summary judgment. For the reasons described in section III.A below, we conclude that
`
`Egiazaryan is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of whether his defamation suit could be
`
`“supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law”
`
`under N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a). For this reason alone, the counterclaim should be
`
`dismissed.
`
`Further, even assuming arguendo that Zalmayev could show that Egiazaryan’s suit both
`
`lacked a “substantial basis in fact and law” and could not be “supported by a substantial
`
`argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law,” see id., Egiazaryan would
`
`still be entitled to summary judgment because, as described in section III.B below: (1) Zalmayev
`
`would at most be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs (rather than compensatory or punitive
`