`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), filed Mar. 30, 2012
`
`(Docket # 117). Judge Castel’s decisions similarly refer only to the standard set forth in Rule
`
`12(b)(6). Egiazaryan I, 2011 WL 6097136, at *3; Egiazaryan II, 880 F. Supp. 2d at 502. Thus,
`
`the two grants of dismissal meant only that Egiazaryan had not stated a claim for relief. They
`
`did not indicate whether Egiazaryan’s claims were supported by substantial arguments seeking
`
`the extension, modification or reversal of existing law. In accordance with the mandate of N.Y.
`
`Civ. Rights Law § 70–a(1)(a), however, it is Zalmayev’s burden to “demonstrat[e]” on this
`
`motion that the claims in this case could not have been supported “by a substantial argument for
`
`the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.”
`
`We also reject Zalmayev’s related contention that, “[t]o allow Egiazaryan to argue now
`
`that his complaint could be supported by an argument for the extension, etc., of existing
`
`law . . . would be to allow Egiazaryan to relitigate the motion to dismiss the amended
`
`complaint.”