`Plaintiffs,
[…] `
`C.
`
`The GRAS Rule
`
`Under the GRAS Rule, “[a]ny person may notify FDA of a view that a substance is not
`
`subject to the premarket approval requirements of section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
`
`Cosmetic Act based on that person’s conclusion that the substance is GRAS under the conditions
`
`of its intended use.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.205. The GRAS Rule provides two ways for
`
`demonstrating GRAS status. The first is through “scientific procedures,” which must be “the
`
`same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food
`
`additive.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(b). GRAS conclusions under this provision “shall be based upon
`
`the application of generally available and accepted scientific data, information, or methods,
`
`which ordinarily are published, as well as the application of scientific principles, and may be
`
`corroborated by the application of unpublished scientific data, information, or methods.” Id.
`
`The second mechanism is for substances used in food prior to January 1, 1958, and requires that
`
`a showing be made “through experience based on common use in food.” Id. § 170.30(a).
`
`If a person chooses to submit a GRAS notice,4 the person providing such notice must
`