`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`both), as well as treble damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and all other remedies this Court
`
`deems proper.
`
`THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`Breach of New York Express Warranty
`N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313
`(for the New York Subclass)
`Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-48 above as if fully set
`
`69.
`
`forth herein.
`
`70.
`
`Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the
`
`proposed New York Subclass who purchased a Product directly at a brick and mortar Godiva
`
`store or on www.godiva.com.
`
`71.
`
`New York U.C.C. § 2-313 provides that “(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise
`
`made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the
`
`bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or
`
`promise[,]” and “(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain
`
`creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-
`
`313.
`
`72.
`
`Defendant has expressly warranted on the packaging of the Godiva Chocolates
`