`Sheehan & Associates, P.C.
[…] `
`vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring).’” See 21 C.F.R. § 169.180(b) (“Vanilla-vanillin
`
`extract”).
`
`21. Third, where vanilla contains added vanillin and/or non-vanilla natural flavors that
`
`promote a vanilla taste, it is required to be listed as “vanilla-vanillin extract and ,” the
`
`blank being filled with the names of the particular flavors.
`
`22. For all other situations where a product’s primary characterizing flavor is not vanilla,
`
`flavors are listed as “‘natural flavor’ or ‘artificial flavor.’”10 See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1) (“The
`
`label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the flavor in the statement of ingredients…as
`
`‘spice’, “‘natural flavor’, or ‘artificial flavor.’”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 343(i) (non-standardized
`
`flavors “may be designated as spices, flavorings, and colorings without naming each.”).
`
`23. The Product’s front label of “Vanilla” without qualification gives reasonable
`