`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] `
`37.
`
`Formal ESA consultation commences with the action agency’s written request for
`
`consultation and concludes with Services’ issuance of a “biological opinion.” 50 C.F.R. §
`
`402.14(g)(4).
`
`38. During formal consultation, the Service(s) and the action agency must evaluate the
`
`“effects of the action,” including all direct and indirect effects of the proposed action, plus the
`
`effects of actions that are interrelated or interdependent, added to all existing environmental
`
`conditions—that is, the “environmental baseline.” Id. § 402.02. The environmental baseline
`
`includes the “past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human
`
`activities in the action area . . . .” Id. The effects of the action must be considered together with
`
`“cumulative effects,” which are “those effects of future State or private activities, not involving
`
`Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action
`