throbber
[…] They did so
`
`because OBS, in contrast to hospital-based surgery, is generally both more convenient and safer
`
`for patients (for example, it exposes patients to a lesser risk of infection).
`
`36.
`
`Generally, OBS practices are separately incorporated entities that have their own
`
`Taxpayer Identification Numbers and National Provider Identifier (“NPI”) numbers distinct from
`
`those used by the physician-provider.
`
`37.
`
`Recognizing the significance and usefulness of OBS practices, New York monitors
`
`and credentials those practices. New York’s Public Health Law (PHL) § 230-d defines Office-
`
`Based Surgery as “any surgical or other invasive procedure requiring general anesthesia, moderate
`
`sedation, or deep sedation, and any liposuction procedure, where such surgical or other invasive
`
`procedure or liposuction is performed by a licensee in a location other than a hospital, as such term
`
`is defined in article twenty-eight of this chapter, excluding minor procedures and procedures
`
`requiring minimal sedation.”
`
`38.
`
`The OBS law’s definition of “licensee” includes physicians, certain podiatrists,
`
`physician assistants, and specialist assistants. Plaintiff is a licensee authorized to perform surgeries
`
`in an OBS facility as defined by New York law. A licensee under New York law may perform
`