`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the
`
`terms of the agreement.” (emphasis added)); Katz v. Cellco P’ship, 794 F.3d 341, 347 (2d Cir.
`
`2015) (“[T]he text, structure, and underlying policy of the FAA mandate a stay of proceedings
`
`
`7
`Because the original Postmates contract includes a California choice-of-law provision,
`Postmates Terms 6, the Court applies California law to issues of contract interpretation (as
`opposed to formation). In any event, the result would be the same under New York law. See
`N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1) (“A written agreement . . . which contains a provision to the
`effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such
`executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the
`change is sought.”); TrueNorth Cap. Partners LLC v. Hitachi Metals, Ltd., 723 F. App’x 22 (2d
`Cir. 2018) (summary order) (“New York law . . . enforces the requirement of a signed writing
`before the parties may depart from a contractual term.”).
`
`
`
`14
`
`
`