`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`effective immediately.” Postmates Modified Terms 11. The problem for Postmates is that the
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-04995-JMF Document 79 Filed 03/01/22 Page 14 of 15
`
`initial contract, by its plain terms, allowed for modification only by a written document signed
`
`by both parties. It follows that the Postmates Modified Terms, which were not signed by
`
`Plaintiff, are not effective as to Plaintiff and that the original agreement, which concededly
`
`includes no arbitration agreement, governs their relationship. See Cal. Com. Code § 2209(2) (“A
`
`signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot
`
`be otherwise modified or rescinded.”); Hoston v. J.R. Watkins Co., 300 F.2d 869, 872 (9th Cir.
`
`1962) (“It . . . appears to be the law of California that an express provision in a contract . . . to the
`
`effect that a document constitutes the entire agreement between the parties and shall not be
`