throbber
[…] `
`25.
`
`Lyft does not reimburse drivers for any necessary expenses they incur
`
`while working for Lyft, including, but not limited to the cost of acquiring and maintaining
`
`their vehicles, gas, insurance (all of which can be reasonably estimated based upon the
`
`IRS vehicle reimbursement rate), as well as phone and data expenses for running the
`
`Lyft application. Drivers incur these costs as a necessary expenditure to work for Lyft,
`
`and their payment of these costs are effectively improper deductions from the drivers’
`
`wages. See NYLL, Article 19, § 193 (3)(a) (“No employer shall make any charge
`
`against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction
`
`unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages….”); NYLL,
`
`Article 19, § 198-b (“it shall be unlawful for any person, either for that person or any
`
`other person, to request, demand, or receive, either before or after such employee is
`
`engaged, a return, donation or contribution of any part or all of said employee’s wages,
`