throbber
[…] `
`25.
`
`Lyft does not reimburse drivers for any necessary expenses they incur
`
`while working for Lyft, including, but not limited to the cost of acquiring and maintaining
`
`their vehicles, gas, insurance (all of which can be reasonably estimated based upon the
`
`IRS vehicle reimbursement rate), as well as phone and data expenses for running the
`
`Lyft application. Drivers incur these costs as a necessary expenditure to work for Lyft,
`
`and their payment of these costs are effectively improper deductions from the drivers’
`
`wages. See NYLL, Article 19, § 193 (3)(a) (“No employer shall make any charge
`
`against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction
`
`unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages….”); NYLL,
`
`Article 19, § 198-b (“it shall be unlawful for any person, either for that person or any
`
`other person, to request, demand, or receive, either before or after such employee is
`
`engaged, a return, donation or contribution of any part or all of said employee’s wages,
`
`salary, supplements, or other thing of value, upon the statement, representation, or
`
`understanding that failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such
`
`employee from procuring or retaining employment.”). On average, Mr. Chandra incurred
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-07113-JMF Document 1 Filed 08/23/21 Page 6 of 12
`
`an average of approximately $610 in business expenses each week that he drove for
`
`Lyft.
`
`26.
`
`Lyft has violated NYLL, Article 19, §§ 650, et seq., and the supporting
`