throbber
[…] `
`with application of the best available technology economically achievable (“BAT”), for toxic
`
`and non-conventional pollutants and best conventional pollutant control technology (“BCT”) for
`
`conventional pollutants. 33 U.S.C. at §§ 1314(b)(2), (4).
`
`40.
`
`The General Permit also ensures compliance with state water quality standards.
`
`The Clean Water Act requires that any NPDES permit issued by a state contain any further limits
`
`necessary to ensure compliance with a state’s water quality standards. See 33 U.S.C.
`
`§§ 1311(b)(2)(c) (requiring achievement of “any more stringent limitation, including those
`
`necessary to meet water quality standards”) and 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any
`
`applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311). See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) (requiring that
`
`each NPDES permit shall include any conditions necessary to achieve a state’s water quality
`
`standards).
`
`41.
`