`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`varenicline-containing product.
`
`
`21 See, e.g., https://www.fda.gov/drugs/types-applications/new-drug-application-nda (last accessed Sept. 27, 2021).
`22 Id.
`
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-08244 Document 1 Filed 10/06/21 Page 14 of 55
`
`
`
`
`
`
`F. Drugs Must Be Manufactured in Compliance with Good Manufacturing Practices
`
`53.
`
`Under federal law, pharmaceutical drugs must be manufactured in accordance with
`
`“current Good Manufacturing Practices” (“cGMPs”) to ensure they meet safety, quality, purity,
`
`identity, and strength standards. See 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B).
`
`54.
`
`21 C.F.R. § 210.1(a) states that the cGMPs establish “minimum current good
`
`manufacturing practice for methods to be used in, and the facilities or controls to be used for, the
`
`manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug to assure that such drug meets the
`
`requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and strength and meets the quality and
`
`purity characteristics that it purports or is represented to possess.” In other words, entities at all
`
`phases of the design, manufacture, and distribution chain are bound by these requirements.
`
`55.
`
`The FDA’s cGMP regulations are found in 21 C.F.R. Parts 210 and 211. These
`