throbber
[…] `
`actuarial soundness is that the state is transferring the risk of providing services to the MCO and
`
`is paying the MCO an amount that is reasonable, appropriate, and attainable compared to the
`
`costs associated with providing the services in a free market.” CMS Final Rule, 81 FR 27498,
`
`at 27588, May 6, 2016. As such, states are “prohibited from making a supplemental payment to
`
`a provider through a managed care plan, which is referred to as a ‘pass-through’ payment.” Id.
`
`27589.
`
`42.
`
`CMS provides for limited exceptions at 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1)(i)-(iii) which
`
`permit States to direct MCO payments to providers. One such exception is that the State may
`
`require MCOs to “implement value-based purchasing models for provider reimbursement, such
`
`as pay for performance arrangement, bundled payments, or other service payment models
`
`intended to recognize value or outcomes over volume of services.” Id. § 438.6(c)(1)(i). Another
`
`exception permits the State to direct “a uniform dollar or percentage increase for network
`
`providers that provide a particular service under the contract.” Id. § 438.6(c)(1)(iii)(C). Prior to
`
`implementing any such plan, however, the State must obtain written approval from CMS. Id. §
`
`438.6(c)(2)(ii). In addition, to obtain CMS approval, a “State must demonstrate, in writing, that
`
`the arrangement – (A) Is based on the utilization and delivery of services; [and] (B) Directs
`
`expenditures equally, and using the same terms of performance, for a class of providers
`
`providing the service under the contract,” among other requirements. Id. § 438.6(c)(2)(ii)(A)-
`
`(B) (emphasis added).
`
`43.
`
`In November 2017, CMS published guidance, a related appendix with examples,
`
`and a preprint for states to obtain approval of state directed payments under Section 438.6(c).
`