throbber
[…] `
`Id. § 1502.22.
`
`53.
`
`54.
`
`Both draft and final EISs shall be published. Id. § 1502.20.
`
`The agency is required to “consider substantive comments” received on the draft
`
`EIS. Id. § 1503.4(a). The agency may modify its analysis, such as by changing alternatives,
`
`adding new alternatives, supplementing its analysis, or correcting facts in response to comments.
`
`Id.
`
`55. When an agency makes a decision, it must publish a record of decision that
`
`“state[s] the decision” and also identifies “alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its
`
`decision.” Id. § 1505.2(a)(1)-(2). The agency must also “identify and discuss all such factors,
`
`including any essential considerations of national policy, that the agency balanced in making its
`
`decision and state how those considerations entered into its decision.” Id. § 1505.2(a)(2).
`
`Furthermore, the agency must state whether it “has adopted all practicable means to avoid or
`
`minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, why the agency did not.”
`
`Id. § 1505.2(a)(3).
`
`
`
`15
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-03442 Document 1 Filed 04/28/22 Page 16 of 49
`
`56.
`
`“Federal agencies may not make or issue a record of decision . . . until . . . 30 days
`
`after the notice . . . for a final environmental impact statement.” Id. § 1506.11(b)(2).