throbber
[…] `
`46.
`
`The EIS must include a “detailed statement” of environmental impacts of the
`
`proposed action, alternatives to the proposed action, adverse environmental impacts that cannot
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-03442 Document 1 Filed 04/28/22 Page 14 of 49
`
`be avoided should the proposal be implemented, and any irretrievable commitments of resources.
`
`See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
`
`47.
`
`48.
`
`Agencies must address submitted comments in final EISs. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9.
`
`The EIS must “present the environmental impacts of the proposed action and the
`
`alternatives.” Id. § 1502.14. The agency must “[e]valuate reasonable alternatives to the proposed
`
`action,” “briefly discuss the reasons for [the] elimination” of any alternatives eliminated from
`
`detailed study, and “[d]iscuss each alternative considered in detail, including the proposed
`
`action, so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.” Id.
`
`49.
`
`“Effects or impacts means changes to the human environment from the proposed
`
`action or alternatives that are reasonably foreseeable and have a reasonably close causal
`
`relationship to the proposed action or alternatives including those effects that occur at the same
`