`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`NPDES permit shall include conditions that meet the Act’s technology-based standards).
`
`23.
`
`The Clean Water Act further requires any NPDES permit issued by a state to
`
`contain any additional limits necessary to ensure compliance with that state’s water quality
`
`
`1 “Conventional pollutants” are defined by statute, 33 USC 1314(a)(4), and by regulation, 40
`CFR 401.16, to include: biochemical oxygen demand, total suspended solids, pH, fecal coliform,
`and oil and grease.
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-04621 Document 1 Filed 06/03/22 Page 7 of 31
`
`standards. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(b)(2)(c) (requiring achievement of “any more stringent
`
`limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards”), 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring
`
`compliance with “any applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311). See also 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 122.44(d) (requiring that each NPDES permit shall include any conditions necessary to achieve
`
`a state’s water quality standards).
`
`24.
`