throbber
[…] `
`60.
`
`DOH establishes the monetary rates payable from Medicaid funds for HCBS
`
`Waiver services.
`
`61.
`
`DOH establishes monetary caps on HCBS Waiver services based on an individual’s
`
`functional ability and needs.
`
`62.
`
`Both OPWDD and DOH are responsible for the lawful administration of the HCBS
`
`Waiver program in New York as a condition of receipt of federal Medicaid funds.
`
`III.
`
`THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT, THE REHABILITATION ACT,
`AND THE INTEGRATION MANDATE
`
`63.
`
`Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. §12131 et seq.,
`
`provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be
`
`excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of
`
`a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
`
`64.
`
`Implementing regulations for Title II of the ADA require public entities to
`
`“administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the
`
`needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).
`
`65.
`