`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`former CRSs, to perform compensable boot-up work off-the-clock. This illegal policy, plan, or
`
`practice caused incorrect payments for all straight time and overtime performed by Plaintiff, and
`
`all other current and/or former CSRs, in violation of the FLSA and Iowa wage and hour laws.
`
`C.
`
`40.
`
`Recordkeeping.
`
`The Iowa wage and hour laws require that “[o]n each regular payday, the employer
`
`shall provide to each employee a statement showing the hours the employee worked, the wages
`
`earned by the employee, and deductions made for the employee.” See Iowa Code § 91A.6.
`
`41.
`
`Further, 29 C.F.R § 516.1 subjects “every employer subject to any provisions of
`
`the Fair Labor Standards Act” to maintain employee records.
`
`42.
`
`Federal regulations mandate each employer to maintain and preserve payroll or
`
`other records containing, without limitation, the total hours worked by each employee each
`
`workday and total hours worked by each employee each workweek.