throbber
[…] `applicable to the allegations herein have been tolled.
`
`CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
`
`FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`VIOLATION OF THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT
`(VIDEO PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)
`18 U.S.C. § 2710, et seq.
`
`Plaintiffs incorporate and reallege the above factual allegations by reference.
`
`91.
`
`92.
`
`The VPPA prohibits a “video tape service provider” from knowingly disclosing
`
`“personally-identifying information” concerning any consumer to a third-party without the
`
`“informed, written consent (including through an electronic means using the Internet) of the
`
`consumer.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710.
`
`93.
`
`As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4), a “video tape service provider” is “any
`
`person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of
`
`prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audiovisual materials.” Insider is a “video tape
`
`service provider” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4) because it engaged in the business of
`
`delivering audiovisual materials—including the prerecorded videos that Plaintiffs viewed—that
`
`are similar to prerecorded video cassette tapes and those deliveries affect interstate or foreign
`
`commerce.
`
`94.
`
`As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3), “personally identifiable information” is
`
`17
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-06529-AT Document 27 Filed 12/08/22 Page 18 of 22
`
`defined to include “information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained
`
`specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.”
`
`95.
`
`Insider knowingly caused Plaintiffs’ and Class member’ personal viewing
`
`information, including FIDs, to be disclosed to Meta. This information constitutes personally
`
`identifiable information under 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3) because it identified each Plaintiff and
`
`Class member to Meta as an individual who viewed Insider’s content, including the specific
`
`prerecorded video materials watched on Insider’s website. This information allowed Meta to
`
`identify each Plaintiff’s and Class Member’s specific individual video-viewing preferences and
`
`habits.
`
`96.
`
`As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1), a “consumer” means “any renter, purchaser,
`
`or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” Plaintiffs are digital
`
`subscribers of Insider’s services which provides video content to users on its website. Plaintiffs
`
`viewed prerecorded videos on www.insider.com. Thus, Plaintiffs are “consume

This document is available on Docket Alarm but you must sign up to view it.


Or .