`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`action that would preclude its maintenance as a class action.
`
`VI. CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`
`FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`Violation of the Video Privacy Protection Act (“VPPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2710
`
`Plaintiff incorporates the preceding paragraphs by reference as if fully set forth
`
`56.
`
`herein.
`
`57.
`
`The VPPA prohibits a “video tape service provider” from knowingly disclosing
`
`“personally-identifying information” concerning any consumer to a third-party without the
`
`“informed, written consent (including through an electronic means using the Internet) of the
`
`consumer.” 18 U.S.C § 2710.
`
`58.
`
`As defined in 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(4), a “video tape service provider” is “any person,
`
`engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of
`
`prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audiovisual materials.”
`
`59.
`
`Defendant is a “video tape service provider” as defined in 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(4)
`
`because it engaged in the business of delivering audiovisual materials that are similar to
`
`prerecorded video cassette tapes and those sales affect interstate or foreign commerce.
`
`60.
`
`As defined in 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(3), “personally-identifiable information” is
`
`defined to include “information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific
`
`video materials or services from a video tape service provider.”
`
`17
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-07015 Document 1 Filed 08/17/22 Page 18 of 21
`
`
`
`61.
`
`Defendant knowingly caused Personal Viewing Information, including FIDs,
`
`concerning Plaintiff and Class members to be disclosed to Facebook. This information constitutes
`
`personally identifiable information under 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(3) because it identified each Plaintiff
`
`and Class member to Facebook as an individual who viewed Bloomberg.com Video Media,
`
`including the specific video materials requested from the website.
`
`62.
`
`As defined in 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(1), a “consumer” means “any renter, purchaser,
`
`or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” As alleged in the preceding
`
`paragraphs, Plaintiff subscribed to a digital Bloomberg.com plan that provides Video Media
`
`content to the digital subscriber’s desktop, tablet, and mobile device. Plaintiff is thus a “consumer”
`
`under this definition.
`
`63.
`