throbber
[…] `
`for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, to intentionally or recklessly:
`
`(1) Use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, any manipulative device,
`scheme, or artifice to defraud;
`
`(2) Make, or attempt to make, any untrue or misleading statement of a
`material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make
`the statements made not untrue or misleading; or
`
`(3) Engage, or attempt to engage, in any act, practice, or course of business,
`which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
`
`25.
`
`Section 13c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) provides that “any person who, directly
`
`or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this chapter or any of the rules,
`
`regulations or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such violation in any action
`
`brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the
`
`Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or
`
`knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the acts constituting the violation.”
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-10503 Document 1 Filed 12/13/22 Page 8 of 40
`
`
`
`
`
`FACTS
`
`A.
`
`Founding of Alameda and the FTX Trading Exchange
`
`26.
`
`Bankman-Fried co-founded Alameda in November 2017 in Berkeley, California.
`