throbber
[…] `
`mandated use of Average Sales Price (ASP) reimbursement. See 42 U.S.C. §1395w-3a; 42 C.F.R.
`
`§414.800 et seq. As its name suggests, the amount of ASP reimbursement is based on the average
`
`of most sales prices for a drug in the United States, including privately-negotiated discounts or
`
`rebates. ASP reimbursement rates, therefore, are often lower than list prices.
`
`30.
`
`ASP is calculated as follows. First, one must calculate a “manufacturer’s sales [of
`
`a drug, in dollars] to all purchasers [other than exempt sales] in the United States … in the calendar
`
`quarter.” 42 U.S.C. §1395w-3a(c)(1)(A). That number is then divided by “the total number of
`
`such units of such drug … sold by the manufacturer in such quarter.” Id. §1395w-3a(c)(1)(B).
`
`That is, ASP is the average net price at which the manufacturer sells a drug during a calendar
`
`quarter to all U.S. purchasers, excluding exempt sales. Exempt sales, in turn, include sales to
`