`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `VII. Washington
`21. Washington’s misappropriation statue, RCW 63.60.010, et seq. (the “Washington
`Statute”), establishes that in the state of Washington: “Every individual or personality has a
`property right in the use of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness.” RCW
`63.60.010.
`Further, “Any person who uses or authorizes the use of a living or deceased
`22.
`individual’s … name … on or in goods, merchandise, or products entered into commerce in this
`state … without written or oral, express or implied consent of the owner of the right, has
`infringed such right.” RCW 63.60.050.
`Under the Washington Statute, “individual” means “a natural person, living or
`23.
`dead.” RCW 63.60.020.
`“Person” is defined as “any natural person, firm, association, partnership,
`24.
`corporation, joint stock company, syndicate, receiver, common law trust, conservator, statutory
`trust, or any other concern by whatever name known or however organized, formed, or created,
`and includes not-for-profit corporations, associations, educational and religious institutions,
`political parties, and community, civic, or other organizations.” Id.
`“Name” means the actual or assumed name, or nickname, of a living or deceased
`25.
`individual that is intended to identify that individual. Id.
`PARTIES
`Plaintiff Royce Lader is a citizen of Alabama who resides in Fort Payne,
`26.
`Alabama.