`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `merchandise, goods, services, or commercial activities.” IC 32-36-1-2.
`Nevada
`V.
`Nevada’s misappropriation statute, Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 597.770, et seq. (the
`14.
`“Nevada Statute”), states that: “There is a right of publicity in the name, voice, signature,
`photograph or likeness of every person. The right endures for a term consisting of the life of the
`person and 50 years after his or her death, regardless of whether the person commercially
`exploits the right during his or her lifetime.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 597.790.
`Under the Nevada Statute: “Any commercial use by another of the name … of a
`15.
`person requires the written consent of that person or his or her successor in interest[.]” Nev.
`Rev. Stat. Ann. § 597.790.
`“Commercial use” includes “the use of the name, voice, signature, photograph or
`16.
`likeness of a person on or in any product, merchandise or goods or for the purposes of