`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `value.” Id. §2741.01(A).
`“‘Name’ means the actual, assumed, or clearly identifiable name of or reference
`19.
`to a living or deceased individual that identifies the individual.” Id.
`
`4
`
`
`
`Case 7:21-cv-08624-VB Document 25 Filed 02/07/22 Page 5 of 22
`
`“‘Commercial purpose’ means the use of or reference to an aspect of an
`20.
`individual's persona … [o]n or in connection with a place, product, merchandise, goods, services,
`or other commercial activities not expressly exempted under this chapter.” Id.
`VII. Washington
`21. Washington’s misappropriation statue, RCW 63.60.010, et seq. (the “Washington
`Statute”), establishes that in the state of Washington: “Every individual or personality has a
`property right in the use of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness.” RCW
`63.60.010.
`Further, “Any person who uses or authorizes the use of a living or deceased
`22.
`individual’s … name … on or in goods, merchandise, or products entered into commerce in this
`state … without written or oral, express or implied consent of the owner of the right, has