throbber
[…] `shall be considered property” of a decedent’s estate); Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1(b) (right of
`publicity for a decedent is a “property right[], freely transferable or descendible”); Haw. Rev.
`Stat. Ann. § 482P-2 (“Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of the
`individual’s or personality’s name” which “shall be freely transferable, assignable, and
`licensable”); Ind. Code. § 32-36-1-16 (right of publicity is a “property right[], freely transferable
`and descendible”); Ohio Rev. Code. Ann. §§ 2741.01(D), 2741.04 (right of publicity is a
`“property right” and “freely transferable and descendible”); Wash. Rev. Code § 63.60.010
`(“Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of his or her name” which “shall
`be freely transferable, assignable, and licensable.”). Nevada does not explicitly call the right of
`7
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 7:21-cv-08624-VB Document 47 Filed 12/09/22 Page 8 of 13
`
`Here, plaintiffs allege their names and other personal information were included on the
`