`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1
[…] Reg. 63860,
`
`September 16, 2016, referred to as the 2016 “Final Rule”).
`
`23.
`
`The Final Rule required HEBREW HOME FOR THE AGED AT RIVERDALE to
`
`create and implement a comprehensive emergency preparedness program by November 2017.
`
`8 of 27
`
`
`
`FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 05/01/2023 09:58 AM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1
`
`INDEX NO. 806735/2023E
`
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/01/2023
`
`24.
`
`The Final Rule required HEBREW HOME FOR THE AGED AT RIVERDALE to
`
`create and implement the infection control regulations by November 28, 2019.
`
`25.
`
`42 CFR § 483.70(e) requires that HEBREW HOME FOR THE AGED AT
`
`RIVERDALE conduct a facility wide assessment "to determine what resources are necessary to care
`
`for its residents competently during both day-to-day operations and emergencies."
`
`26.
`
`New York State law, 10 NYCRR 415.19 - "Infection Control", requires that HEBREW
`
`HOME FOR THE AGED AT RIVERDALE "maintain an infection control program designed to
`
`provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent
`