throbber
[…] New York’s Constitution mimics the federal provisions. N.Y. Const. art. 1, § 4; see also
`
`People ex rel. Klein v. Krueger, 25 N.Y.2d 497, 501 (1969) (recognizing “the constitutional access
`
`to the writ of habeas corpus”). The CPLR has deemed habeas corpus a “special proceeding” that
`
`mirrors the common law writs used to “inquire into detention” CPLR § 7001.
`
`29.
`
`CPLR § 7004 governs where a writ may be made “returnable,” meaning where it
`
`may be heard. Subsection (d) states that “The writ may be made returnable forthwith or on any
`
`day or time certain as they case requires.” CPLR § 7008 governs “returns,” which is what the
`
`habeas statute calls a respondent’s papers. It states that “[t]he return shall consist of an affidavit to
`
`be served in the same manner as an answer to a special proceeding and filed at the t

This document is available on Docket Alarm but you must sign up to view it.


Or .

Accessing this document will incur an additional charge of $.

After purchase, you can access this document again without charge.

Accept $ Charge
throbber

Still Working On It