`FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 022015
[…] `
`Specifically, the Defendants assert that both actions involve questions regarding Anna
`
`
`
`Management’s performance of its contractual obligations to the Plaintiffs and the Plaintiffs’
`
`allegations of fraud, which they also assert as affirmative defenses in the Related Action.
`
`The Defendants contend that consolidation is appropriate in the interest ofjudicial economy
`
`and to avoid inconsistent judgments. The Plaintiffs’ opposition to the instant motion
`
`provides no arguments opposing consolidation.
`
`CPLR § 602 (a) provides “when actions involving a common question of law
`
`or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of .
`
`.
`
`. all
`
`matters in issue, may order the matters consolidated, and may make such other orders
`
`concerning the proceedings .
`
`.
`
`. to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.” An order granting a
`
`joint trial provides that the separate characters ofeach action are maintained but provides that
`
`the actions be tried together, so that the issues that are common between them are heard at
`
`the same time. (Mars Assocs. v. New York City Educ. Constr.