`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 545
[…] `the Plan and Program.
`The Class asserts claims for relief for benefits under the Plan and Program.
`Under ERISA, the Employer Defendants’ Plan is required to be administered “solely in
`the interest of the participants and beneficiaries” and “for the exclusive purpose of …
`providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).
`The Plan assets must be maintained in a Plan trust to provide payment for benefits, to
`comply with the Program and ERISA.
`The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), codified at 29 USC§ 1001 et seq.,
`governs "employee welfare funds”, which are defined, 29 USC§1002(1) “as: any plan,
`fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an
`employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund,
`or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its
`participants or their beneficiaries.”
`The Program was established and maintained by the Employer Defendants for the
`purpose of providing benefits for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the
`purchase of insurance covering health, disability and workers' compensation.