throbber
[…] `
`

`

`FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/19/2018 09:11 AM
`FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09.112018 09:11 AM
`
`NYSCTF DOC
`NO
`110
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 110
`
`INDEX NO. 157935/2012
`INDEX NO~ ”7935/2012
`
`
`
`
`
`RaCaIVaD VYSCEF: 09/19/2018
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/19/2018
`
`April 23, 2010 to February 15, 2018, and that the total amount of such interest is
`
`$682,440.
`
`Effisolar counters that Sunlight is not entitled to any pre-verdict interest on the
`
`damages award and states that if the Court finds otherwise, the pro-verdict interest should
`
`only be awarded on damages of $693,000.
`
`CPLR § 5001(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon
`
`a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.” And, pursuant to
`
`CPLR § 5004, “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where
`
`otherwise provided by statute.”
`
`Thus, under the relevant statutes, Sunlight is entitled to pre-verdict interest on its
`
`breach of contract damages award at a rate of 9% per year.
`
`“Preverdict interest ‘shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the
`