throbber
[…] However, pursuant to the Public
`
`Health Law, the Commissioner of Health for New York State has limits on their power; they can
`
`recommend vaccines and they can recommend the implementation of adult-use mandates, but they
`
`have no grant of power to mandate any new ones and COVID-19 was a new adult-use vaccine.
`
`Indeed, the power to decide which vaccines to mandate, and what exemptions or other governing
`
`terms apply, is reserved repeatedly and solely to the state Legislature, which in turn, serves as the
`
`collective voice of the voting public. See, e.g., Public Health Law §§ 206(1)(l), 613, 2164, 216. In
`
`fact, the Legislature stressed that “[n]othing in this subdivision shall authorize mandatory
`
`immunization of adults or children except as provided in sections [2164] and [2165] of this chapter.”
`
`However, this clear expression of legislative intent was disregarded and resulted in the creation of
`
`a new mandatory adult-use vaccine for COVID-19, enacted executively, not legislatively. At no
`