`FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/02/2024 06:14 PMFILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/27/2024 02:38 PM
[…] `
`public agency must be a party to a contract involving the employment of laborers, workers, or
`
`mechanics. Second, the contract must concern a project that primarily involves construction-like
`
`labor and is paid for by public funds. Third, the primary objective or function of the work product
`
`must be the use or other benefit of the general public.”)
`
`14.
`
`In 1971, Article 9 of the Labor Law was enacted and extended the prevailing wage
`
`and benefit rates requirements to certain types of service contracts. Labor Law § 231.
`
`15.
`
`Article 9 of the Labor Law provides that “every contractor shall pay a service
`
`employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage
`
`in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee.” Labor Law § 231 (1)
`
`(emphasis added).
`
`16.
`
`“Building service work” is defined as “work performed by a building service
`
`employee.” Labor Law § 230 (2).
`
`17.
`
`“Building service employee” is defined as “any person performing work in
`