`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50
[…] `
`that arbitration.
`
`With respect to attachment specifically, “to confirm an ex parte order of attachment, the
`
`petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that: (1) there is a cause of action; (2) it is probable
`
`that the petitioner in the cause of action will succeed on the merits; (3) a ground for attachment
`
`under N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6201 exists; and (4) the amount demanded from the respondent exceeds all
`
`counterclaims known to the petitioner. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6212(a).” Mishcon de Reya New York
`
`LLP, 2011 WL 6957595, at *3. Where the attachment is in aid of arbitration, CPLR § 7502(c)
`
`provides that the “sole ground” eligible under the third element is that “the award to which the
`
`applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” CPLR
`
`§ 7502(c). As discussed above, Petitioners have breach of contract, conversion, constructive trust,
`
`and similar causes of action that are highly likely to be successful. No counterclaims have been
`
`asserted or are known. (Bortnick Aff. at ¶ 11).