`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50
[…] `
`of this Court;
`
`C.
`
`pending the hearing and decision of this Court, a Temporary Restraining Order
`
`against Secaucus, preventing it from assigning, transferring, hypothecating, or
`
`encumbering the Loan, or taking any other act with respect to the Loan that may
`
`have the effect of rendering Petitioners’ arbitration award ineffectual, or in the
`
`alternative, ex parte attachment of all repayments on the Harmony Loan; and
`
`D.
`
`grant such other relief as may be permitted under applicable law and which the
`
`Court deems appropriate under the circumstances.
`
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`CPLR § 7502(c) provides, in pertinent part, that the Supreme Court in the county in which
`
`an arbitration is pending or will be filed, has the authority to grant either injunctive relief or an
`
`attachment in aid of such arbitration “upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may
`
`be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” CPLR § 7502(c)
`
`(emphasis added). Thus, CPLR § 7502(c) specifically authorizes the Court to issue these
`
`provisional remedies where, as in this case, the ultimate relief which the Petitioners seek may be
`
`
`
`4
`
`8 of 19
`
`
`
`FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/07/2021 05:47 PM