`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 282
[…] The Surrogate’s Court retains full and complete
`
`jurisdiction “in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the
`
`return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising
`
`between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding, or between any party and
`
`any other person having any claim or interest therein….” SCP § 201(3). By virtue of the
`
`Surrogate’s Court jurisdiction, letters of appointment can be issued for reasons other than
`
`whether the decedent has property. As set forth in SCP § 702, letters may be issued in
`
`circumstances, like here, when it relates “to the defense of any claim or cause of action
`
`against a decedent.”
`
`
`
`None of
`
`the authority cited by Plaintiff
`
`involves
`
`factually similar
`
`circumstances to those presented here, nor do those cases support the notion that issuing
`
`
`
`8
`
`12 of 16
`
`
`
`FILED: ORLEANS COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2024 02:47 PM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 282
`
`INDEX NO. 20-46602