`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50
[…] `department of state or at any later time specified in the articles of organization ... This filing
`of the articles of organization shall, in the absence of actual fraud, be conclusive evidence
`of the formation of the limited liability company as of the time of filing or effective date if
`later ... A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity,
`the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until the cancellation of the
`limited liability company's article of organization."
`
`LLCL §417 mandates that the members of a limited liability company adopt an
`operation agreement which is defined in LLCL §102(u) as "any written agreement of the
`members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its
`affairs." LLCL §417(a) mandates that the operating agreement contain "provisions not
`
`4
`
`4 of 9
`
`
`
`FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 09/18/2018 12:57 PM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50
`
`INDEX NO. 701414/2018
`
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/18/2018
`