`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50
[…] `plaintiff (and not plaintiffs counsel). Plaintiffs oppose the motion.
`
`Discussion
`
`1. (cid:9)
`
`Dissolution:
`The branch of the motion which is to dismiss the first cause of action for judicial
`dissolution of 23-15 Astoria and AB Building, is granted.
`
`Limited Liability companies in New York are creatures of a statute known as the
`Limited Liability Company Law ("LLCL"). Such companies are defined as "an
`unincorporated organization of one or more persons having limited liability ... other than a
`partnership or trust" (LLCL 102(m) ). Pursuant to LLCL §203(d), "[a] limited liability
`company is formed at the time of the filing of the initial articles of organization with the
`department of state or at any later time specified in the articles of organization ... This filing
`of the articles of organization shall, in the absence of actual fraud, be conclusive evidence
`of the formation of the limited liability company as of the time of filing or effective date if
`later ... A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity,
`the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until the cancellation of the
`limited liability company's article of organization."
`
`LLCL §417 mandates that the members of a limited liability company adopt an
`operation agreement which is defined in LLCL §102(u) as "any written agreement of the
`members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its
`affairs."