throbber
[…] `
`standing” and “character and competence” of the applicant, but DOH has never made any negative
`
`finding regarding the “moral character and standing” and “character and competence” of the
`
`
`
`4
`
`4 of 25
`
`

`

`FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 06/30/2021 04:30 PM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1
`
`INDEX NO. 033595/2021
`
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/30/2021
`
`individual plaintiffs.
`
`16.
`
`By refusing to consider Evergreen’s application to rebuild, the DOH effectively
`
`revoked Evergreen’s operating certificate. Social Services Law § 460-d(4)(b) prohibits the DOH
`
`from revoking, suspending or limiting and operating certificate without a hearing. (“No operating
`
`certificate shall be revoked, suspended or limited without a hearing.”) There was no hearing here.
`
`The DOH’s decision, therefore, was illegal.
`
`17.
`
`Further, the grounds on which the DOH appears to be basing its actions, i.e. the
`
`applicant’s character, standing, and competence, are not grounds for revocation as they are
`