throbber
[…] `
`inter alia. (Id. at ¶ 3.3). On or about December 4, 2023, Merchants breached the Agreement,
`
`leaving a total outstanding balance of $50,669.10, which includes: a receivable balance of
`
`$35,107.00, a default fee of $4,995.00, plus a bounce fee of $35, plus an attorney’s fee of 30%
`
`of the outstanding balance ($10,532.10).
`
`Accordingly, on or about December 22, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant action to collect
`
`the outstanding balance.
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`I.
`
`PLAINTIFF MAY MAINTAIN THE INSTANT ACTION
`
`Section 1312 of the Business Corporation Law states in pertinent part: “A foreign
`
`corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or
`
`special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do
`
`business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes.”
`
`
`
`3
`
`3 of 6
`
`

`

`FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2024 04:29 PM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35
`
`INDEX NO. 036662/2023
`
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2024
`
`In other words, only a foreign corporation’s ability to maintain an action is impaired if
`