`INDEX NO. 600701/2017
[…] `Thursday, September 21, 2017 at 9:30 a.m.,
`in the courtroom of the undersigned located in the
`Supreme Court, One Court Street, Riverhead, New York. Counsel for the respective parties in each
`joined action are directed to appear at that time prepared to discuss the joined actions.
`
`Motion to Sever 3rd Party Action
`
`CPLR 603 states: "In furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a
`severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may
`order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others."
`
`CPLR 1003 states, in pertinent part: "Parties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party
`or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just. The court may
`order any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately."
`
`The Court in Barrett v NY City Health & Hosps. Corp., 150 AD3d 949, 950~951 [2nd Dept
`2017], held that
`'
`
`"Although it is within a trial court's discretion to grant a severance, this
`discretion should be exercised sparingly" (Shanley v Callanan Indus., 54