`INDEX VO.
[…] “A party moving for summary judgment must make a prima facie showing of
`
`entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, offering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the
`
`absence of any material issues of fact” (Pinto v. Pinto, 308 A.D.2d 571 [2d Dept. 2003]). Should
`
`the plaintiff meet this burden, the burden then shifts to the defendant to show that there exists a
`
`material issue of fact, thus defeating the motion (see Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320
`
`[1986]). The court finds that the plaintiff has met her burden and the defendant has failed to
`
`overcome it.
`
`
`
`DCL §273-a, commonly referred to as a “constructive fraud claim,” states, “[e]very
`
`conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an
`
`action for money damages .
`
`.
`
`. is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the
`
`actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to
`
`satisfy the judgment.” Therefore,
`
`the three criteria that must be met before a plaintiff can
`
`establish that there has been a violation of this statute are that (I) a conveyance has been made
`
`without fair consideration; (2) at the time of the conveyance, the defendant was a defendant in a
`