`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`1985).
`
`In considering such a Motion, the Court must accept as true all the well pleaded
`
`facts alleged in the Complaint. Bloor v. Carro, Spanbock, Londin, Rodman & Fass,
`
`754 F.2d 57 (2d Cir. 1985). However, conclusory allegations that merely state the general
`
`legal conclusions necessary to prevail on the merits and are unsupported by factual
`
`averments will not be accepted as true. New York State Teamsters Council Health and
`
`Hosp. Fund v. Centrus Pharmacy Solutions, 235 F. Supp. 2d 123 (N.D.N.Y. 2002).
`
`2. New York Labor Law and Payment of Wages
`
`a. Labor Law § 191 and Its Enforcement
`
`Again as previously noted, Rath, supra, 2022 WL 3701163, at *3-5, under Article 6
`
`for Payment of Wages of the New York Labor Law New York State requires employers to
`
`make weekly payments of manual workers’ salaries “and no later than seven calendar
`
`days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned,” N.Y. Labor Law
`
`§ 191(1)(a). An employer with one thousand employees or more may be authorized by
`
`the New York State Commissioner of Labor to pay its employees less frequently than
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00791-WMS Document 32 Filed 11/29/22 Page 6 of 23
`