throbber
[…] `Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992)); David
`
`v. Alphin, 704 F.3d 327, 333 (4th Cir. 2013).
`
`Certain prudential considerations may nevertheless deprive
`
`a plaintiff of standing “[e]ven when Article III permits the
`
`exercise of federal jurisdiction.” Windsor, 570 U.S. at 760.
`
`“Before a court may exercise jurisdiction over a patent
`
`infringement action, it must be satisfied that, ‘in addition to
`
`-10-
`
`Case 1:17-cv-00687-WO-JLW Document 230 Filed 09/28/20 Page 10 of 57
`
`

`

`Article III standing, the plaintiff also possesse[s] standing as
`
`defined by § 281 of the Patent Act.’” Drone Techs., 838 F.3d at
`
`1292 (quoting Alps S., LLC v. Ohio Willow Wood Co., 787 F.3d
`
`1379, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2015)). Section 281 provides that a
`
`“patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of
`
`his patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 281. The term “patentee” includes both
`
`the person to whom the patent issued, but also “successors in
`
`title to the patentee.” 35 U.S.C. § 100(d); see also H.R.
`
`Techs., Inc. v. Astechnologies, Inc., 275 F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed.
`