throbber
[…] `
`1292 (quoting Alps S., LLC v. Ohio Willow Wood Co., 787 F.3d
`
`1379, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2015)). Section 281 provides that a
`
`“patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of
`
`his patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 281. The term “patentee” includes both
`
`the person to whom the patent issued, but also “successors in
`
`title to the patentee.” 35 U.S.C. § 100(d); see also H.R.
`
`Techs., Inc. v. Astechnologies, Inc., 275 F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed.
`
`Cir. 2002) (“In order to have standing, the plaintiff in an
`
`action for patent infringement must be a ‘patentee’ pursuant to
`
`35 U.S.C. §§ 100(d) and 281 . . . .”). “A party may become the
`
`successor in title to the original patentee by assignment, and
`
`then may sue for infringement in its own name.” Drone Techs.,
`
`838 F.3d at 1292 (citing 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“[P]atents, or any
`
`interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in
`
`writing.”); Morrow v. Microsoft Corp., 499 F.3d 1332, 1339–40
`
`(Fed. Cir. 2007); Propat Int'l Corp. v. RPost, Inc., 473 F.3d
`
`1187, 1189 (Fed. Cir. 2007). However, “if a co-inventor assigns
`
`his or her ownership interest to a third party, the assignee
`