throbber
[…] `
`See Doc. 137-2 at 5–6. But the agreement merely requires pharmacies to “submit all
`
`necessary paperwork that BCBSNC requires by 10/1 for a 1/1 entry date, and by 4/1 for a
`
`7/1 entry date.” Doc. 18 at p. 14 ¶ 2.14. It says nothing about a deadline for executing
`
`the participation agreement, see Doc. 137-2 at 6, nor is there any evidence that any
`
`pharmacies who executed their agreements after October 1, 2018, had not timely met the
`
`dispensing requirement.
`
`2. Denying pharmacies the opportunity to participate as contract providers
`
`Section 58-51-37(c)(2) provides that “the terms of a health benefit plan shall not
`
`deny a pharmacy the opportunity to participate as a contract provider under a health
`
`benefit plan if the pharmacy agrees to provide pharmacy services that meet the terms and
`
`requirements of the insurer.” § 58-51-37(c)(2) (immaterial provisions deleted for clarity).
`
`To establish a violation of this subsection, Senderra must show that BCBSNC’s health
`
`
`
`14
`
`Case 1:18-cv-00871-CCE-JEP Document 156 Filed 04/05/21 Page 14 of 19
`
`

`