throbber
[…] `B. There are no disputed questions of material fact on the POC claims
`
`There are not many cases interpreting Chapter 58. See Doc. 78 at 5 n.1. No court
`
`has clearly set forth the elements of “a violation of this section” or defined when a
`
`pharmacy is “aggrieved” by such a violation.
`
`
`
`11
`
`Case 1:18-cv-00871-CCE-JEP Document 156 Filed 04/05/21 Page 11 of 19
`
`

`

`Senderra asserts that BCBSNC violated three subsections of § 58-51-37(c). A
`
`cause of action based on any of these subsections requires Senderra to show that it was
`
`“aggrieved” by the violation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-51-37(h).
`
`1. Prohibiting or limiting residents from selecting their pharmacy of choice
`
`Section 58-51-37(c)(1) provides that “the terms of a health benefit plan shall not
`
`prohibit or limit a resident of this State . . . from selecting a pharmacy of his or her choice
`
`when the pharmacy has agreed to participate in the health benefit plan according to the
`
`terms offered by the insurer.” § 58-51-37(c)(1) (immaterial provisions deleted for
`
`clarity). The Court construes the statute to require BCBSNC to offer pharmacies a fair
`
`opportunity to participate, which means that it must make its terms of participation
`
`available to all interested providers.
`