throbber
[…] `
`and materials. Moreover, Senderra was not aggrieved by BCBSNC’s alleged violations
`
`based on how BCBSNC communicated other terms and requirements for participation to
`
`Senderra or how BCBSNC applied other terms and requirements, given Senderra’s
`
`undisputed failure to have an in-state dispensing location which could lawfully operate by
`
`the deadlines imposed by BCBSNC and given that all pharmacies admitted into the
`
`network met this basic requirement.
`
`3. Imposing a monetary advantage or penalty upon pharmacies
`
`Section 58-51-37(c)(4) provides that “the terms of a health benefit plan shall not
`
`impose a monetary advantage or penalty under a health benefit plan that would affect a
`
`beneficiary’s choice of pharmacy.” § 58-51-37(c)(4). To establish a violation of this
`
`subsection, Senderra must show that BCBSNC imposed a monetary advantage or penalty
`
`that would affect a beneficiary’s choice of pharmacy and that Senderra was aggrieved by
`
`the advantage or penalty. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-51-37(c)(4), (h).