throbber
[…] `
`

`

`statute does not apply. For several reasons, the Court concludes that the statute applies in
`
`this context.
`
`First, courts “do[] not read segments of a statute in isolation.” Rhyne v. K-Mart
`
`Corp., 358 N.C. 160, 188, 594 S.E.2d 1, 20 (2004). They “construe statutes in pari
`
`materia, giving effect, if possible, to every provision.” Id. The statute as a whole is
`
`structured to ensure that beneficiaries and participants enrolled in health benefit plans
`
`using provider networks can select their pharmacy of choice. See, e.g., § 58-51-37(e)
`
`(“The entity providing the health benefit plan shall, through reasonable means, on a
`
`timely basis, and on regular intervals in order to effectuate the purposes of this section,
`
`inform the beneficiaries of the plan of the names and locations of pharmacies that are
`
`participating in the plan as providers of pharmacy services and prescription drugs.”); §
`
`58-51-37(f) (“If rebates or marketing incentives are allowed to pharmacies or other
`
`dispensing entities providing services or benefits under a health benefit plan, these
`
`rebates or marketing incentives shall be offered on an equal basis to all pharmacies and
`