throbber
[…] `
`

`

`the health benefit plan according to the terms offered by the insurer.
`
`§ 58-51-37(c)(1) (immaterial provisions deleted for clarity).
`
`--
`
`Deny a pharmacy the opportunity to participate as a contract
`
`provider under a health benefit plan if the pharmacy agrees to
`
`provide pharmacy services that meet the terms and requirements of
`
`the insurer. § 58-51-37(c)(2) (immaterial provisions deleted for
`
`clarity).
`
`--
`
`Impose a monetary advantage or penalty that would affect a
`
`beneficiary’s choice of pharmacy. § 58-51-37(c)(4).
`
`The statute further provides that a “violation of this section creates a civil cause of action
`
`for damages or injunctive relief in favor of any person or pharmacy aggrieved by the
`
`violation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-51-37(h).
`
`BCBSNC asserts that this statute does not apply to the pharmacy network at issue
`
`in this case. In the alternative, it contends that Senderra has not shown a violation.
`
`A. The statute applies to the specialty pharmacy network
`