`FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] `
`“the attainment and maintenance of which . . . are requisite to protect the public health.” Id. §
`
`7409(b)(1).
`
`“To date, EPA has issued NAAQS for six pollutants: sulfur dioxide, particulate matter,
`
`nitrogen dioxide, carbon monoxide, ozone, and lead.” Util. Air Reg. Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S.
`
`302, 308 (2014); see generally 40 C.F.R. § 50 (2021) et seq.; NAAQS Table, ENV. PROT.
`
`AGENCY, https://www.epa.gov/criteria-air-pollutants/naaqs-table (last visited Aug. 26, 2021).
`
`NAAQS are subdivided into Primary NAAQS, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1), and Secondary
`
`NAAQS, id. § 7409(b)(2). Primary NAAQS define a level of air quality intended, “with an
`
`adequate margin of safety, to protect the public health,” while Secondary NAAQS reflect the
`
`level “necessary to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse eff ects of
`
`a pollutant.” See 40 C.F.R. § 50.2(b).
`
`
`
`Depending in part on the fuel source used, the boilers and generators at issue in Claims
`
`One and Nine emit sulfur dioxide, particulate matter, nitrogen dioxide, or carbon monoxide,
`
`the amounts of which are regulated by the permit.