throbber
[…] `
`requirement implementing this chapter is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed twelve thousand
`
`five hundred dollars per day per violation . . . .”
`
`Injunctive Relief
`
`44.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-08(5) authorizes NDDEQ to “maintain an
`
`action in the name of the state against any person to enjoin any threatened or continuing violation
`
`of any provision of this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or other
`
`applicable requirement implementing this chapter.”
`
`45.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 23-29-11 authorizes NDDEQ to maintain an action
`
`in the name of the state against any person to enjoin actions or practices that “constitute or will
`
`constitute a violation of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, or order” or for an order directing
`
`compliance.
`
`Cost Recovery
`
`46.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 23-31-01, which was recodified as 23.1-10-01 in
`
`2019, authorizes NDDEQ to “recover from the parties responsible for an environmental
`