throbber
[…] `
`31.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-06(2)-(3) makes it unlawful for a person to
`
`discharge any wastes, except in compliance with a valid permit issued by NDDEQ.
`
`32.
`
`North Dakota Administrative Code § 33-16-01-02 provides that a person must file
`
`a NPDES permit application before discharging “any waste through a point source into a surface
`
`water.” A NPDES permit issued by NDDEQ is referred to as a North Dakota pollutant discharge
`
`elimination system (“NDPDES”) permit.
`
`Pollution and Degradation of Water Quality Prohibited
`
`33.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-06(1)(a) makes it unlawful for a person “[t]o
`
`cause pollution of any waters of the state or to place or cause to be placed any wastes in a
`
`location where they are likely to cause pollution of any waters of the state.”
`
`
`
`-7-
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-00089-CRH Document 1 Filed 05/23/22 Page 8 of 31
`
`
`
`34.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-06(1)(b) makes it unlawful for a person “[t]o
`
`discharge any wastes into any waters of the state or to otherwise cause pollution, which reduces
`
`the quality of such waters below the water quality standards established therefor by the
`
`department.”
`
`35.
`
`North Dakota Administrative Code § 33-16-02.1-11(2) makes it unlawful to
`
`discharge into the waters of the state “untreated industrial wastes or other wastes which contain
`
`substances . . . which may endanger public health or degrade the water quality of water usage.”
`
`36.
`