throbber
[…] `
`solid waste management activities, such as storage, transportation, resource recovery, or disposal
`
`of solid waste generated or managed at that person’s premises, business establishment, or
`
`industry.”
`
`41.
`
`North Dakota Administrative Code § 33-20-01.1-04(2) provides “[n]o solid waste
`
`may be delivered to a facility which is not in compliance with this article or abandoned upon any
`
`. . . private premises.”
`
`
`
`-9-
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-00089-CRH Document 1 Filed 05/23/22 Page 10 of 31
`
`
`
`Penalty
`
`42.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-08(4) provides that a person who violates
`
`N.D. Cent. Code ch. 61-28 or a “rule, order, limitation, or other applicable requirement
`
`implementing this chapter, is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed twelve thousand five
`
`hundred dollars per day per violation.”
`
`43.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 23-29-12(1) provides that “[a]ny person who
`
`violates this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or other applicable
`
`requirement implementing this chapter is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed twelve thousand
`
`five hundred dollars per day per violation . . . .”
`
`Injunctive Relief
`
`44.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-08(5) authorizes NDDEQ to “maintain an
`
`action in the name of the state against any person to enjoin any threatened or continuing violation
`
`of any provision of this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or other
`
`applicable requirement implementing this chapter.”
`
`45.
`
`North Dakota Century Code § 23-29-11 authorizes NDDEQ to maintain an action
`
`in the name of the state against any person to enjoin actions or practices that “constitute or will
`
`constitute a violation of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, or order” or for an order directing
`