throbber
[…] Nondiscrimination in Health and
`
`Health Education Programs or Activities, 85 Fed. Reg. 37,160 (June 19, 2020) (“2020 Rule”). The
`
`2020 Rule marks a significant shift from HHS’s original Section 1557 interpretation.
`
`
`
`In scope, the 2020 Rule applies more narrowly than its predecessor in two respects. First,
`
`HHS redefined “health program or activity” to eliminate blanket regulatory application to entities
`
`“principally or otherwise engaged in the business of providing health insurance.” 45 C.F.R. §
`
`92.3(c). Health insurers remain subject to Section 1557 for the specific parts of their operations
`
`that receive federal financial assistance. See id. § 92.3(b) (“For any entity not principally engaged
`
`in the business of providing healthcare, the requirements applicable to a ‘health program or
`
`activity’ under this part shall apply to such entity’s operations only to the extent any such operation
`
`receives Federal financial assistance.”). The revision indicates only that the entirety of federally
`
`funded insurers’ operations no longer automatically qualifies for regulation merely by virtue of
`
`selling or administering health insurance plans. See 85 Fed. Reg. at 37,172. And second, whereas
`