throbber
[…] `
`COUNT II: VIOLATION OF THE OHIO MINIMUM FAIR WAGE STANDARDS ACT,
`O.R.C. § 4111.03, et seq, BASED ON FAILURE TO PAY OVERTIME.
`
`39. Miller restates each and every prior paragraph of this Complaint, as if it were fully restated
`
`herein.
`
`40. At all relevant times, Defendants have been, and continue to be, an “employer” within the
`
`meaning of the OMFWSA.
`
`41. At all relevant times, Defendants have employed and continue to employ, “employees,”
`
`within the meaning the OMFWSA.
`
`42. Miller was an employee of Defendants as that term is defined by the OMFWSA.
`
`43. Ohio R.C. § 4111.03 provides that “[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a
`
`wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of
`
`forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the
`
`exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the [FLSA]…”
`
`44. Defendants failed to pay Miller overtime for hours she worked in excess of 40 per week.
`
`45.
`
`In denying Miller overtime compensation, Defendants violated the OMFWSA and Article
`
`II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution.
`
`
`
`.5
`
`

`