`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`deem necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of [the AWA].” 7 U.S.C. § 2151. The
`
`Secretary has delegated his authority to the Administrator of APHIS.
`
`38. The AWA defines an “exhibitor” as “any person (public or private) exhibiting any
`
`animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution of which affects
`
`commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for compensation, as determined by the
`
`Secretary, and such term includes . . . zoos exhibiting such animals whether operated for profit or
`
`not.” 7 U.S.C. § 2132(h); 9 C.F.R. § 1.1. Exhibitors must obtain and maintain a valid “Class C”
`
`license from the USDA. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2133, 2134; 9 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, 2.1-2.12.
`
`39.
`
`“Zoo” is defined as “any park, building, cage, enclosure, or other structure or premise
`
`in which a live animal or animals are kept for public exhibition or viewing, regardless of
`
`compensation.” 9 C.F.R. § 1.1.
`
`40. The Secretary promulgated regulations and standards to govern the humane handling,
`
`care, treatment, and transportation by exhibitors, which includes the minimum requirements for
`