`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (See photo below).
`
`
`
`6:20-cv-00423-JFH Document 2 Filed in ED/OK on 11/19/20 Page 11 of 47
`6:20-cv-00423-JFH Document 2 Filed in ED/OK on 11/19/20 Page 11 of 47
`
`
`
`
`
`6:20-cv-00423-JFH Document 2 Filed in ED/OK on 11/19/20 Page 12 of 47
`
`36. Upon information and belief, Defendants own, possess, and/or exhibit the animals that
`
`are included in the subject of this action.
`
`LEGAL BACKGROUND
`
`I.
`
`The Animal Welfare Act.
`
`37. The Animal Welfare Act was enacted to “insure that animals intended . . . for
`
`exhibition purposes . . . are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131. The AWA
`
`is administered by the Secretary of Agriculture or his representative. 7 U.S.C. § 2132(b). The
`
`AWA authorizes the Secretary to “promulgate such rules, regulations, and orders as he may
`
`deem necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of [the AWA].” 7 U.S.C. § 2151. The
`
`Secretary has delegated his authority to the Administrator of APHIS.
`
`38. The AWA defines an “exhibitor” as “any person (public or private) exhibiting any
`
`animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution of which affects
`