`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`psychological well-being of nonhuman primates, and include specific provisions to address the
`
`social needs of nonhuman primates of species known to exist in social groups in nature. 9 C.F.R.
`
`§ 3.81(a).
`
`45. With regard to veterinary care, each exhibitor shall have an “attending veterinarian”
`
`and assure that the attending veterinarian “has appropriate authority to ensure the provision of
`
`adequate veterinary care and to oversee the adequacy of other aspects of animal care and use.” 9
`
`
`
`6:20-cv-00423-JFH Document 2 Filed in ED/OK on 11/19/20 Page 14 of 47
`
`C.F.R. § 2.40(a)-(a)(2). The exhibitor “shall employ an attending veterinarian under formal
`
`arrangements.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1). The formal arrangements must include “a written
`
`program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits to the premises of the . . . exhibitor.”
`
`Id. Each exhibitor must establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that
`
`include, but are not limited to, “[t]he use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose,
`