`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`conveyed to the attending veterinarian. Id.
`
`46. The AWA, through its implementing regulations and standards, sets parameters and
`
`restrictions on the public exhibition of animals. “Animals shall be exhibited only for periods of
`
`time and under conditions consistent with their good health and well-being.” 9 C.F.R. §
`
`2.131(d)(1). During public exhibition, an animal must be handled so there is minimal risk of
`
`harm to the animal and to the public, “with sufficient distance and/or barriers between the animal
`
`and the general viewing public.” Id. § 2.131(c)(1). In particular, “[y]oung or immature animals
`
`shall not be exposed to rough or excessive public handling or exhibited for periods of time which
`
`would be detrimental to their health or well-being.” Id. § 2.131(c)(3).
`
`47. The AWA requires the Secretary to make investigations and inspections as necessary to
`
`determine whether any exhibitor has violated any provision of the AWA or any regulation or
`
`standard issued thereunder. 7 U.S.C. § 2146(a).