`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `threatened wildlife. Id.
`
`56. Under the ESA, it is also illegal to possess, deliver, carry, or transport any unlawfully
`
`taken endangered species, or any unlawfully taken threatened species listed on or prior to
`
`September 26, 2019, unless otherwise provided by a species-specific 4(d) rule. 16 U.S.C. §
`
`1538(a)(1)(D), (G); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21(d), 17.31(a). It likewise prohibits any person subject to
`
`the jurisdiction of the United States to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit, or to
`
`cause to be committed these prohibited acts with such endangered or threatened species. 16
`
`U.S.C. § 1538(g); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21(a), 17.31(a); (c).
`
`57. The ESA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to issue a permit for any act that is
`
`otherwise prohibited by 16 U.S.C. § 1538, but, as relevant here, only if such act is “for scientific
`
`purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species” and other strict
`
`requirements are met. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A), (c), (d).
`
`58. All fish or wildlife taken, possessed, sold, purchased, offered for sale or purchase,
`
`transported, delivered, received, carried, shipped, exported, or imported contrary to the
`