throbber
[…] `transferred to Tiger Haven are in fact those animals listed in their disposition records despite the
`significant difference in ages listed in the records compared with the information provided to the
`facility that would be caring for Defendants’ animals.
`B. Defendants have failed to establish that they have met the requirements for
`retaining a qualified attending veterinarian under formal arrangements
`consistent with AWA regulations.
`
`The Court has ordered Defendants to “retain a qualified attending veterinarian under formal
`arrangements consistent with the requirements of 9 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, 2.40, no later than January 29,
`2021.” Dkt 65 at 33 ¶ 3. Under 9 C.F.R. § 1.1, a qualified attending veterinarian must, among other
`things, have “received training and/or experience in the care and management of the species being
`attended.” 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (emphasis added). Larger facilities, such as the Thackerville facility,
`which have a variety of species, may need to make arrangements with a number of veterinarians
`to ensure that this requirement is met. On January 31, 2021, Defendants provided the name of a