throbber
[…] `facility. But despite numerous requests, to date the government has not received documentation
`establishing Defendants’ proposed attending veterinarian’s training and/or experience in the
`species at the Thackerville facility. Without such documentation, Defendants have failed to
`establish that the veterinarian they have retained is in fact qualified to be the attending veterinarian
`for the Thackerville facility.
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`
`
`
`6:20-cv-00423-JFH Document 72 Filed in ED/OK on 02/12/21 Page 8 of 10
`
`Under 9 C.F.R. § 2.40, “[i]n the case of a part-time attending veterinarian…the formal
`arrangements shall include a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits” to
`the facility. 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1). Relevant here, the program of veterinary care (“PVC”) must
`include the following components:
`(1) The availability of appropriate facilities, personnel, equipment, and services to comply
`with the provisions of this subchapter; and