`Tate Justesen, Ore. Bar #083741
[…] `
`in a manner which recognizes the Nation's need for domestic sources of . . . food.” Id. §
`
`1701(a)(12). In accordance with that policy, FLPMA requires that that BLM “use and observe
`
`the principles of multiple use and sustained yield” in developing and revising land use plans for
`
`public lands. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1712(a), (c). FLPMA defines “sustained” yield as the “achievement
`
`and maintenance of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable
`
`resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use.” Id. § 1702(h). Multiple use is
`
`defined as management of “balanced and diverse resource uses . . . , including, but not limited to,
`
`recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and
`
`historical values.” Id. § 1702(c). Such management seeks a balance between all uses and “takes
`
`into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and non-renewable
`
`resources” as well as the “relative values of the resources.” Id.
`
`15.
`
`FLPMA directs that “the public lands be managed in a manner which recognizes
`
`the Nation’s need for domestic sources of minerals, food, timber, and fiber from the public
`
`lands.” Id. at § 1701(a)(12).